Chester Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Chester Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Chester AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Chester Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Chester PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Chester Crime Index 24526610.84479.3
 
Chester Violent Crimes 9842652.9553.5
Chester Murders 1848.57
Chester Rapes 2156.633.1
Chester Robberies 241649.8205.8
Chester Aggravated Assaults 7041898336.5
 
Chester Property Crimes 14683957.83906.1
Chester Burglaries 4441197.1813.2
Chester Larceny/Thefts 7401995.12601.7
Chester Motor Vehicle Thefts 284765.7501.5
 
Chester Arsons 1  2567.4N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Chester crime collection area population of 37,091.
  • Chester crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Chester crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Chester

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Chester crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Chester crime level is worse than national average.

 CHESTER STATISTICS
 Chester Population: 4604
 Male Population: 2110
 Female Population: 2494
 Households: 1641
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.81
Chester Population
Chester Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Chester | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement